Final Program ESS'2003, version 2, 22-10-2003
[the underlined names are the probable presenters of the paper, session chairs are tentative and might change]
Sunday 26 October, 17.00 - 19.00
Welcome Reception in Restaurant Johannes
Vermeer, Delft
See the 'social event' section for more information
Open for all participants
Registration can take place here as well
Monday 27 October
08.00 - 17.00
Registration desk open in the Aula of TU
Delft
Monday 27 October, 09.00 - 09.15, Senaatszaal
Conference Opening
Monday 27 October, 09.15 - 10.30, Senaatszaal
Keynote Lecture
Katherine L. Morse (Plenary Session)
"The EXtensible Modeling and Simulation Framework (XMSF)"
Chair: Simon Taylor
10.30 - 11.00
Break
Monday 27 October, 11.00 - 12.30, Room A
Simulation Interoperability
Chair: Simon Taylor
TOOLS-17
Niels A. Lang, Peter H.M. Jacobs, and Alexander Verbraeck
Distributed, Open Simulation Model Development with DSOL Services
TOOLS-12
Joshua O. Peteet, John P. Murphy, and Linda F. Wilson
Matchmaking in the ABELS System for Linking Distributed Simulations
TOOLS-13
Linda F. Wilson, W. Riley Lochridge, and G. Ayorkor Mills-Tettey
The Secure ABELS Brokering System
Monday 27 October, 11.00 - 12.30, Room B
Modelling process control in manufacturing systems (1)
Chair: Robert Signorile
MANUF-6
Romeo Bandinelli, Mario Rapaccini, Sergio Terzi, and Marco Macchi
Proposal of a Framework for Production Plants Remote Control: A Preliminary Test
Case
MANUF-12
Endre Végh, János Biri, Laura Bürger, Gábor Házi, and László Varga
Control Room Interface Upgrade of an Operating Full-Scope Training Simulator
MANUF-18
Matthias Becker, Thomas Bessey, and Helena Szczerbicka
A Study of Control via On-Line simulation Using Stochastic Petri-Nets
Monday 27 October, 11.00 – 12.30, Room C
Combined Simulation
Chair: Edward Williams
LOGIS-2
Yuri Merkuryev, Julija Petuhova, and Janis Grabis
Analysis of Dynamic Properties of an Inventory System With Service-Sensitive
Demand Using Simulation
LOGIS-12
Alexander Lavrov, Dietmar Hietel, and Stefan Nickel
Interaction Control in a Combined Logistics and Chemical Process Simulation
LOGIS-7
M.Montazeri, M.Naghizadeh
Development of car drive cycle for simulation of emissions and fuel economy
Monday 27 October, 11.00 - 12.30, Room D
Theoretical foundations
Chair: Wilfried Krug
METH-6
Robert Wittmann, Andreas Hössinger, and Siegfried Selberherr
Improvement of the Statistical Accuracy for the Three-Dimensional Monte
Carlo Simulation of Ion Implantation
METH-7
W. Wessner, H. Ceric, C. Heitzinger, A. Hössinger, and S. Selberherr
Anisotropic Mesh Adaption Governed by a
Hessian Matrix Metric
METH-12
András Varga, Y. Ahmet Sekercioglu, and
Gregory K. Egan
A Practical Efficiency Criterion for the Null Message Algorithm
12.30 - 13.30
Lunch
Monday 26 October, 13.30 –
17.00, Tutorial Room
Wilfried Krug (Dualis GmbH), Thomas Wiedemann (HTW
Dresden)
Tutorial on
Simulation-based Optimization
Monday 27 October, 13.30 – 15.00, Room A
High Level Architecture and Distributed
Simulation
Chair: Katherine Morse
TOOLS-7
Dan Chen, Stephen John Turner, Boon Ping Gan, Wentong Cai, and Junhu Wei
A Decoupled Federate Architecture for Distributed Simulation Cloning
TOOLS-15
Michael D. Ryde and Simon J. E. Taylor
A Top-Down Approach to Model Interoperation Provision in COTS Simulation
Packages
TOOLS-14
Simon J. E. Taylor and Navonil Mustafee
An Analysis of Internal/External Event Ordering Strategies for COTS Distributed
Simulation
Monday 27 October, 13.30 – 15.00, Room B
Modelling process control in
manufacturing systems (2)
Chair: Robert Signorile
MANUF-8
M. Hoyer, C.S. Horn, R. Schumann, and G.C. Premier
Integration of Process and Control Simulation into the Engineering Process
MANUF-20
Jyrki Peltoniemi, Matti Paljakka, and Tommi Karhela
Using OPC Data Exchange in Simulation Assisted Automation Testing
MANUF-22
Nayeem N. Karnachi and Geoff Waterworth
Non-Linear Model Reference Control of pH Process: An Experimental Study
Monday 27 October, 13.30 - 15.00, Room C
Simulation-Based Decision Support
Chair: Martina-Maria Seidel
LOGIS-6
Sylvain Lerebourg, Antoine Dutot, Cyrille Bertelle, and Damien Olivier
Decision Support System and Regulation System for Road Traffic Management
LOGIS-15
Alessandra Orsoni
AI Techniques for the Implementation of New Organisational Structures in the
Retail Industry
LOGIS-5
W. Walerjańczyk, M. Maciejewski
Decision Support System In City-Logistics
Monday 27 October, 13.30 – 15.00, Room
D
Model specifications and model administration
Chair: Eugene Kerckhoffs
METH-3
H. Pastijn, F. Van Utterbeeck, and R. Van Loock
PROMETHEE-i Selecting the Best Simulation Model Configuration Based on Multiple
Performance Measures
METH-9
Stephan Wagner, Tibor Grasser, Claus Fischer, and Siegfried Selberherr
A Simulator Module for Advanced Equation Assembling
METH-10
Stéphane Julia and Michel dos Santos Soares
Verification of Real Time UML Specifications Through a Specialized Inference
Mechanism Based on a Token Player Algorithm and the Sequent Calculus of Linear
Logic
15.00 - 15.30
Break
Monday 27 October, 15.30 – 17.00, Room A
Agent-based Simulation and Discrete Tools
Chair: Simon Taylor
TOOLS-4
Adam Galuszka and Andrzej Swierniak
STRIPS Representation and Non-Cooperative Strategies in Multi-Robot Planning
TOOLS-10
Ross Clement
Multi-Agent Simulations of Evolution and Speciation in Cichlid Fish
TOOLS-5
Anna M. Fowles-Winkler
Modelling with the Integrated Performance Modelling Environment (IPME)
Monday 27 October, 15.30 – 17.00, Room B
Manufacturing planning and scheduling
Chair: Wentong Cai
MANUF-1
Roberto Mosca, Filippo Queirolo, and Flavio Tonelli
Jobs Sequencing in Industrial Plant by Multi-Objective Optimization Based on a
System of Autonomous Genetic Agents
MANUF-2
Pietro Giribone, Roberto Mosca, and Filippo Queirolo
Validating the Production Weekly Plan by Scheduling Simulation
MANUF-7
Heiko Niedermayer and Oliver Rose
A Simulation-Based Analysis of the Cycle Time of Cluster Tools in Semiconductor
Manufacturing
Monday 27 October, 15.30 – 17.00, Room C
Maritime Simulation
Chair: Yuri Merkuryev
LOGIS-10
Eelco van Asperen, Rommert Dekker, Mark Polman, and Henk de Swaan Arons
Allocation of Ships in a Port Simulation
LOGIS-11
Matthias Becker and Thomas Bessey
Planning the Reconstruction of a Shiplift by Simulation of a Stochastic Petri
Net Model
LOGIS-14
Yvo Saanen, Jeroen van Meel, and Alexander Verbraeck
The Design and Assessment of next generation automated container terminals
Monday 27 October, 15.30 – 17.00, Room
D
Ant and agent-based simulation
Chair: Alessandra Orsoni
METH-8
Cyrille Bertelle, Antoine Dutot, Frédéric Guinand, and Damien Olivier
Color Ant Populations Algorithm for Dynamic Distribution in Simulations
METH-11
Adelinde M. Uhrmacher, Mathias Röhl, and Jan Himmelspach
Unpaced and Paced Simulation for Testing Agents
Tuesday 28 October
08.00 - 17.00
Registration desk open in the Aula of TU
Delft
Tuesday 28 October, 09.00 - 10.00, Senaatszaal
Invited Plenary speech by Prof. Richard Nance
"Simulation Futures: The Investment Risks"
Chair: Alexander Verbraeck
10.00 - 10.30
Break
Tuesday 28 October, 10.30 – 12.30, Room A
Hybrid Simulation Tools
Chair: Martina-Maria Seidel
TOOLS-9
Masoud Najafi, Azzedine Azil, and Ramine Nikoukhah
Implementation of Continuous-Time Dynamics in Scicos
TOOLS-11
Marco Gribaudo, Mauro Iacono, Nicola Mazzocca, and Valeria Vittorini
The OsMoSys/DrawNET Xe! Languages System: A Novel Infrastructure for
Multi-Formalism Object-Oriented Modelling
TOOLS-6
Petr Grillinger and Pavel Herout
Simulation Tool for Functional Verification of TTP/C–based Systems
Tuesday 28 October, 10.30 – 12.30, Room B
Manufacturing simulation methods and
tools
Chair: Mike Ryde
MANUF-3
Edward J. Williams
A Simulation Client Achieves High Self-Sufficiency
MANUF-10
Bengt Mueck, Wilhelm Dangelmaier, and Matthias Fischer
Components for the Active Support of the Analysis of Material Flow Simulations
in a Virtual Environment
MANUF-11
Charu Chandra and Janis Grabis
A Data Driven Approach to Automated Simulation Model Building
MANUF-23
Sameh M. Saad, Terence Perera, and Ruwan Wickramarachchi
A Structured Approach for the Implementation of Distributed Manufacturing
Simulation
Tuesday 28 October, 10.30 – 12.30, Room C
Business process modelling applications
Session Chair: Vesna Bosilj-Vuksic
BUS-11
Yung-Hsin Wang and Yuan-Fan Chen
An Experience of Modeling and Simulation in Support of CMMI Process
BUS-12
Eyler Coates, Jon Juneau, and Rita Schweickert Endt
Valuing Real Options with Simulation Software
BUS-13
Joacim Johnsson and Björn Johansson
Discrete Event Simulation in a Virtual Enterprise Environment: a Case Study
Reflection of Multiple Developers
BUS-3 (will unfortunately not be presented)
Mirjana Pejic Bach
The Small Business Management Flight Simulator in an Environment of Financial
Indiscipline
Tuesday 28 October, 10.30 – 12.30, Room D
Methodology implementation
Chair: Thomas Wiedemann
METH-1
Malcolm Yoke Hean Low, Boon Ping Gan, Junhu Wei, Xiaoguang Wang, Stephen John
Turner, and Wentong Cai
Implementation Issues for Shared State in HLA-Based Distributed Simulation
METH-2
Wilfred van der Vegte and Imre Horváth
Use-Driven Product Conceptualization Based on Nucleus Modeling and Simulation
with Scenarios
METH-4
Jonathan Pearlin and Robert Signorile
Simulation of a Distributed Mutual Exclusion Algorithm Using Multicast Communication
12.30 - 13.30
Lunch
Tuesday 28 October, 13.30 –
17.00, Tutorial Room
Peter Jacobs, Niels Lang (Delft University of Technology)
Tutorial on D-SOL, the Distributed Java-based Simulation Object
library (open source)
Tuesday 28 October, 13.30 – 15.00, Room A
Continuous and Discrete Tools
Chair: Steve Turner
TOOLS-1
Vincent Fischer, Loig Allain, and Laurent Gerbaud
RAMA : a lightweight rule-based tool for expressions analysis and code
generation
TOOLS-3
Eric Innocenti, Alexandre Muzy, Antoine Aiello, Jean-François Santucci, and
David R.C. Hill
Design of a Multithreaded Parallel Model for Fire Spread
TOOLS-8
Edwin C. Valentin, Alexander Verbraeck, and Henk G. Sol
Advantages and Disadvantages of Building Blocks in Simulation Studies: A
Laboratory Experiment with Simulation Experts
Tuesday 28 October, 13.30 – 15.00, Room B
Modelling energy related processes
Chair: Eugene Kerckhoffs
MANUF-9
Eugeniusz Sroczan and Andrzej Urbaniak
Simulation of Managing the Generation of Ecologic Energy in Local Energy Market
MANUF-24
Esko K. Juuso
Intelligent Dynamic Simulation of a Solar Collector Field
Tuesday 28 October, 13.30 – 15.00, Room C
Business process simulation in public
sector
Session Chair: Alan Serrano
BUS-1
Mariëlle den Hengst and Hermen Geerts
Business Modeling for Non-Modeling Experts: Simulation and Visualization at
the Amsterdam Municipal Police Force
BUS-4
Marijn Janssen and Jaap Beerens
Simulation for Understanding Collaboration in a Virtual Public Counter
BUS-5
Jurij Jaklic, Ales Groznik, Andrej Kovacic
Towards E-Government - The Role of Simulation Modeling
Tuesday 28 October, 13.30 – 15.00, Room D
Simulation in Transport
Session Chair: Evtim Peytchev
LOGIS-4
Wojciech Osmólski, Waldemar Osmólski, and Pawel Kaczalski
Simulation Of City Bus Operation Processes As Transportation System Realization
LOGIS-9
Csaba Attila Boer, Alexander Verbraeck, Arjen de Waal, Bas van Eck, and
Jerry Seager
Distributed e-services for Road Container Transport Simulation
LOGIS-13
Joanna K. Hartley (presented by David Al-Dabass)
Comparison of Prediction Methods for Urban Network Link Travel Times
15.00 - 15.30
Break
Tuesday 28 October, 15.30 – 17.00, Room A
Collaborative Simulation
Chair: Jaco Appelman
TOOLS-2
Andriy Levytskyy, Eugčne J.H. Kerckhoffs, Ernesto Posse, and Hans Vangheluwe
Creating DEVS Components with the Metamodelling Tool AToM3
TOOLS-16
Gabriella Spinelli and Simon J.E. Taylor
Methodological Reflections on Collaborative Work Practices: A Short Journey to
Elsewhere
Tuesday 28 October, 15.30 – 17.00, Room B
Continuous modeling for manufacturing processes
Chair: David Al-Dabass
MANUF-14 [Will not be presented: Prof. Munitic
can unfortunately not attend]
Ante Munitic, Mario Orsulic, and Josko Dvornik
Continuous Computer Simulation Model of the Marine Gas Turbine
MANUF-19
Jan Studzinski
Mathematical Modelling and Identification of the Flow Dynamics in Molten Glass
Furnaces
MANUF-15
Zhi Peng and Terry Sheppard
Prediction of Static Recrystallisation during Extrusion of Aluminium Alloy
AA2024
Tuesday 28 October, 15.30 – 17.00, Room C
Business process and information systems modelling
Session Chair: George Giaglis
BUS-7
Alan Serrano
Understanding the Dynamic Interactions Between BP and IT Using Simulation
BUS-6
Mojca Indihar-Stemberger, Ales Popovic, and Vesna Bosilj-Vuksic
Simulation and Information Systems Modelling: A Framework for Business Process Change
BUS-8
Alan Serrano
Capturing Information System’s Requirement Using Business Process Simulation
Tuesday 28 October, 15.30 – 17.00, Room D
Simulation in Networks and
Telecom
Chair: Martina-Maria Seidel
ELECT-1
G.I. Papadimitriou, T. Lagkas, M.S. Obaidat, A.S. Pomportsis
A New Approach to the Simulation of HIPERLAN Wireless Networks
ELECT-4
Marko Lackovic and Cristian Bungarzeanu
Simulation Issues of Optical Packet Switching Ring Networks
ELECT-6
Y. Ahmet Sekercioglu, András Varga, and Gregory K. Egan
Parallel Simulation Made Easy with OMNet++
Tuesday 28 October, 19.00 – 22.00
Conference Dinner in Stadscafe De Waag,
Delft
See the 'social event' section for more information
Open for all registered participants
Wednesday 29 October,
08.00 - 12.30
Registration desk open in the Aula of TU Delft
Wednesday 29 October, 09.00 - 10.00, Senaatszaal
Invited Plenary speech by Prof. Osman Balci
"Meeting the Challenges of Verification,
Validation, and Certification of Complex Models and Simulations"
Chair: Alexander Verbraeck
10.00 - 10.30
Break
Wednesday 29 October, 10.30 – 12.30, Room A
Simulation in Military Applications
Chair: Marko Hoffman
MILIT-1
Myeong-Wuk Jang, Smitha Reddy, Predrag Tosic, Liping Chen, and Gul Agha
An Actor-Based Simulation for Studying UAV Coordination
MILIT-2
Nebojsa Nikolic
Limitations of Theoretical and Commonly Used Simulation Approaches in
Considering Military Queuing Systems
MILIT-3
Marko Hofmann
Component Based Military Simulation: Lessons Learned With Ground Combat
Simulation Systems
MILIT-4
Andrew Belyavin and Anna Fowles-Winkler
Subject Variability and the Effect of Stress in Discrete-Event Simulation
Wednesday 29 October, 10.30 – 12.30, Room B
Logistics simulation for manufacturing
Chair: Alessandra Orsoni
MANUF-17
Fredrik Persson
Supply Chain Simulation: Experiences from Two Case Studies
MANUF-25
Roberto Revetria, P.E.J.N. Blomjous, and S.P.A. van Houten
An HLA Federation for Evaluating Multi-Drop Strategies in Logistics
MANUF-21
Robert Steringer, Martin Schickmair, Johann Prenninger, and Maximilian
Bürstmayr
Simulation of Large Standard Stillage Placement on a Diesel-Engine Assembly
Wednesday 29 October, 10.30 – 12.30, Room C
Business process simulation methods and
approaches
Session Chair: Mariëlle den Hengst-Bruggeling
BUS-9
Corné Versteegt, Sander Vermeulen, and Eric van Duin
Joint Simulation Modeling to Support Strategic Decision-Making Processes
BUS-2
Marco Remondino
Emergence of Self Organization and Search for Optimal Enterprise Structure: AI Evolutionary Methods
Applied to Agent Based Process Simulation
BUS-10
Tillal Eldabi, Man Wai Lee, and Ray J. Paul
A Framework for Business Process Simulation: The Grab and Glue Approach
BUS-14
Tamrat W. Tewoldeberhan and Alexander Verbraeck
Using Web Services and Artificial Intelligence Techniques to Develop
Simulation Models of Business Networks
Wednesday 29 October, 10.30 – 12.30, Room D
Computers and electronics simulation
Chair: David Al-Dabass
ELECT-2
Vincent Fischer and Laurent Gerbaud
From the Electronic Circuit to the Simulation Component: An Automatic Component
Building Process
ELECT-3
Ning Su, Richard N. Zobel, and Frantz O. Iwu
Simulation in Cryptographic Protocol Design and Analysis
ELECT-5
Faouzi Boulos
Calculating the Voltage Across a Turned Off Semi-Conductor Modelled by Perfect
Switches
ELECT-7
Rico Dreier, Georg Dummer, Guoxing Zhang, and Klaus D. Müller-Glaser
Partitioning and FPGA-Based Co-Simulation of Statecharts
Wednesday 29 October, 12.30 - 12.45,
Senaatszaal
Closing Session and Outstanding Paper Award